TRAVEL

SURFACE TRAVEL AWARDS 2018 FINALISTS

The year's best spaces and places at the intersection of travel and design.

ADAPTIVE REUSE

Adaptive Reuse 5
Finalists
Adaptive Reuse
Adaptive Reuse

Alila Yangshuo

Adaptive Reuse

The Hacienda at Scribe Winery

Adaptive Reuse

Hotel Henry

Adaptive Reuse

Lodge Room

Lodge Room and Checker Hall, Highland Park, CA Designed by Design, Bitches. Photographed by Laure Joliet 2018
Adaptive Reuse

Preacher's Son

Alila Yangshuo
Guangxi, China
Dong Gong & Ju Bin

The Hacienda at Scribe Winery
Sonoma, California
Aidlin Darling Design

Hotel Henry at the Richardson Olmsted Campus
Buffalo, New York
Deborah Berke Partners

  1. Lodge Room / Checker Hall

Los Angeles
Design, Bitches

  1. Kanaal

Antwerp, Belgium
Axel Vervoordt and Tatsuro Miki

  1. The Preacher’s Son

Bentonville, Arkansas
FÖDA Studio + Shears Adkins Rockmore

BAR

RELATED LIST MEMBERS
Travel
Bar 4
Finalists
Bar
Bar

Bibo

Bar

Ophelia Bar

Ophelia Bar NYC
Bar

Cold Drinks Bar

Bar

Primo

  1. Bibo

West Hollywood, California
Home Studios

  1. Ophelia Rooftop Lounge

New York City
Public Agenda and Merchants Hospitality

  1. Cold Drinks Bar

San Francisco
AvroKO

  1. Primo’s

New York City
Camilla Deterre

CITY OR DESTINATION

City or Destination 5
Finalists
City or Destination
City or Destination

Fosun Foundation Shanghai

City or Destination

Noma, Copenhagen

City or Destination

"Infinity Nets" and "Festival of Life" at David Zwirner, New York

City or Destination

Vespertine

City or Destination

Hoxton Paris

Shanghai

Copenhagen

New York City

Los Angeles

Paris

CO-WORKING SPACE

Co-Working Space 5
Finalists
Co-Working Space
Co-Working Space

The Wing Soho

Co-Working Space

Camp David

Co-Working Space

Menu

Co-Working Space

Mortimer House

Co-Working Space

The Assemblage John Street

The Wing Soho
New York City
Chiara de Rege


Camp David
New York City
David M. Sullivan (Architectural designer), with co-founders Mazdack Rassi and Erez Shternlicht

  1. Mortimer House

London
AvroKO

  1. Menu

Copenhagen
Norm Architects

  1. The Assemblage John Street

New York City
Meyer Davis

CRUISE SHIP OR YACHT

Cruise Ship or Yacht 2
Finalists
Cruise Ship or Yacht
Cruise Ship or Yacht

Guntü

Cruise Ship or Yacht

U by Uniworld: The B

  1. Guntû

Yasushi Horibe

  1. U by Uniworld: The B

Toni Tollman

CULTURAL INSTITUTION

Cultural Institution 7
Finalists
Cultural Institution
Cultural Institution

Louvre Abu Dhabi

Cultural Institution

Zeitz MOCAA

Cultural Institution

Tirpitz

Cultural Institution

Fosun Foundation Shanghai

Cultural Institution

Yves Saint Laurent Museum

Cultural Institution

Tianjin Library

Cultural Institution

Hayes Theater

Louvre Abu Dhabi
Abu Dhabi
Ateliers Jean Nouvel

Zeitz MOCAA
Cape Town, South Africa
Heatherwick Studio

  1. TIRPITZ

Blaavand, Denmark
Bjarke Ingels Group & tinker imagineers

  1. Fosun Foundation

Shanghai
Foster & Partners and Heatherwick Studio

  1. Yves Saint Laurent Museum

Marrakech, Morocco
Studio KO

  1. Tianjin Public Library

Tianjin, China
MVRDV and TUPDI

  1. Hayes Theater

New York City
Rockwell Group

EXHIBITION

Exhibition 4
Finalists
Exhibition
Exhibition

"Infinity Nets" and "Festival of Life" at David Zwirner

Exhibition

"Dear to Me" at Kunsthaus Bregenz

Exhibition

"Tadao Ando: Endeavors" at National Art Center Tokyo

Exhibition

“Sean Scully | San Cristóbal”

  1. “Infinity Nets” and “Festival of Life” at David Zwirner

New York City
Yayoi Kusama

  1. “Dear to Me” at Kunsthaus Bregenz

Bregenz, Austria
Peter Zumthor

  1. “Tadao Ando: Endeavors” at National Art Center Tokyo

Tokyo
Tadao Ando

  1. “Sean Scully | San Cristóbal” at Cuadra San Cristóbal

Mexico City
Sean Scully

LARGE HOTEL – DOMESTIC

Large Hotel – Domestic 6
Finalists
Large Hotel – Domestic
Large Hotel – Domestic

Ace Hotel Chicago

Large Hotel – Domestic

The Line Hotel D.C.

Large Hotel – Domestic

Proper Hotel

Large Hotel – Domestic

The Siren Hotel

Large Hotel – Domestic

La Peer

Large Hotel – Domestic

Public Hotel

  1. Ace Hotel Chicago

Chicago
Atelier Ace

  1. The LINE Hotel DC

Washington, D.C.
INC Architecture & Design

  1. San Francisco Proper Hotel

San Francisco
Kelly Wearstler

  1. The Siren Hotel

Detroit
ASH NYC and Quinn Evans Architects

  1. Kimpton La Peer Hotel

West Hollywood, California
Gulla Jonsdottir

  1. PUBLIC New York

New York City
Ian Schrager Company

LARGE HOTEL — INTERNATIONAL

Large Hotel – International 6
Finalists
Large Hotel – International
Large Hotel – International

The Murray Hong Kong

Large Hotel – International

Radisson Collection Royal Hotel

Large Hotel – International

Hotel de Crillon, A Rosewood Hotel

Large Hotel – International

The Middle House

Large Hotel – International

The Fontenay Hotel

Large Hotel – International

Hoxton Paris

  1. The Murray Hong Kong, A Niccolo Hotel

Hong Kong
Foster + Partners

  1. Radisson Collection Royal Hotel

Copenhagen
Space Copenhagen

  1. Hotel de Crillon, A Rosewood Hotel

Paris
Tristan Auer, Chahan Minassian, Cyril Vergniol, and Aline Asmar d’Amman

  1. The Middle House

Shanghai
Piero Lissoni, Lissoni Architettura, and Wong and Ouyang

  1. The Fontenay Hotel

Hamburg
Architect Jan Störmer, Störmer, Murphy and Partner

  1. Hoxton Paris

Paris
Ennismore, Humbert & Poyet, Soho House

LUGGAGE OR TRAVEL BAG

Luggage 7
Finalists
Luggage
Luggage

Arlo Skye x Sight Unseen

Luggage

Gray Malin for Away

Luggage

Roam

Luggage

Rimowa x Fendi

Luggage

Xtend® Smart Suitcases

Luggage

Ilaria Urbinati x Mont Blanc

Luggage

ESCAPE Smart Luggage by ROLLOGO

Arlo Skye x Sight Unseen

Gray Malin for Away

ROAM Luggage

Rimowa x Fendi

Xtend® Smart Suitcases

Ilaria Urbinati x Mont Blanc

ESCAPE Smart Luggage by ROLLOGO

MICRO-HOTEL/HOSTEL

Micro-Hotel/Hostel 4
Finalists
Micro-Hotel/Hostel
Micro-Hotel/Hostel

Freehand New York

Micro-Hotel/Hostel

Moxy Times Square

Micro-Hotel/Hostel

Micro-Hotel/Hostel

Vipp Loft

Moxy Times Square
New York City
Yabu Pushelberg, Rockwell Group, Stonehill Taylor

Vipp Hotel
Copenhagen
David Thulstrup

Freehand New York
New York City
Roman & Williams

The Krane
Copenhagen
Mads Møller

MIXED-USE SPACE

Mixed-Use Space 5
Finalists
Mixed-Use Space
Mixed-Use Space

The Row DTLA

Mixed-Use Space

CityLife Shopping District

Mixed-Use Space

Sala Equis

Mixed-Use Space

Industry City

Mixed-Use Space

The Department Store

  1. Row DTLA

Los Angeles
Rios Clementi Hale Studios

  1. Industry City

New York City
S9 Architecture

  1. The Department Store

London
Squire and Partners

  1. Sala Equis

Madrid
Plantea Estudio

CityLife Shopping District
Milan
Zaha Hadid Architects

PARK OR PUBLIC SPACE

Park or Public Space 3
Finalists
Park or Public Space
Park or Public Space

Zaryadye Park

Park or Public Space

CPH-Ø1

Park or Public Space

Oxygen Park

CPH-Ø1
Copenhagen
Fokstrot and architect Marshall Blecher

Zaryadye Park
Moscow
Diller Scofidio + Renfro with Hargreaves

Oxygen Park
Doha, Qatar
AECOM

RESORT 

Resort 4
Finalists
Resort
Resort

Sacromonte Landscape Hotel

Resort

Hotel & Spa Seezeitlodge

Resort

Bulgari Dubai

Resort

Mitchelton

  1. Hotel & Spa Seezeitlodge

Gonnesweiler/Bostalsee, Germany
Graft Architects

  1. Sacromonte Landscape Hotel

Maldonado, Uruguay
MAPA Architectos

  1. Mitchelton

Melbourne, Australia
Hecker Guthrie

  1. Bulgari Dubai

Dubai
Antonio Citterio Patricia Viel

RESTAURANT — FULL-SERVICE — DOMESTIC

Restaurant – Full-Service – Domestic 6
Finalists
Restaurant – Full-Service – Domestic
Restaurant – Full-Service – Domestic

Vespertine

Restaurant – Full-Service – Domestic

The Lobster Club

Restaurant – Full-Service – Domestic

Forte Dei Marmi

Restaurant – Full-Service – Domestic

Walnut Street Café

Restaurant – Full-Service – Domestic

The Grill and The Pool

Restaurant – Full-Service – Domestic

Vespertine
Culver City, California
Eric Owen Moss

The Lobster Club
New York City
Peter Marino Architect

Forte dei Marmi
Miami
Oppenheim Architecture

Walnut Street Café
Philadelphia
Parts and Labor Design

The GRILL & The POOL
New York City
Annabelle Selldorf and William Georgis

C. Ellet’s Steak House
Atlanta
Square Feet Studio

RESTAURANT — FULL-SERVICE — INTERNATIONAL

Restaurant – Full-Service – International 6
Finalists
Restaurant – Full-Service – International
Restaurant – Full-Service – International

Leo's Supper Club

Restaurant – Full-Service – International

Sean Connolly at Dubai Opera

Restaurant – Full-Service – International

Noma

Restaurant – Full-Service – International

Barangaroo House

Restaurant – Full-Service – International

Ricard Camerana

Restaurant – Full-Service – International

Le Drugstore

  1. Leo’s Supper Club

London
Dimore Studio

  1. Sean Connolly at Dubai Opera

Dubai
Alexander & CO.

  1. Noma

Copenhagen
Bjarke Ingels Group

  1. Barangaroo House

Sydney
Etic + H&E Architects

  1. Ricard Camarena

Valencia, Spain
Francesc Rifé Studio

  1. Le Drugstore

Paris
Tom Dixon

RESTAURANT — LIMITED SERVICE

Restaurant – Limited Service 4
Finalists
Restaurant – Limited Service
Restaurant – Limited Service

Toby's Estate

Restaurant – Limited Service

Compartés Chocolate Shop

Restaurant – Limited Service

West Bourne

Restaurant – Limited Service

Coperaco

Toby’s Estate
Sydney
Studio Tate

Compartés Chocolate Shop
Los Angeles
Kelly Wearstler

West Bourne
New York City
Studio MAI

Coperaco
Harrison, NJ
Concrete

RETAIL SPACE

Retail Space 6
Finalists
Retail Space
Retail Space

Calvin Klein Los Angeles

Retail Space

Prada Miami Design District

Retail Space

Issey Miyake

Retail Space

Natur & Nicolai Bergmann

Retail Space

Maison Louis Vuitton Place Vendôme

Retail Space

Casa Perfect

Calvin Klein Flagship
Los Angeles
Sterling Ruby and Raf Simons

Prada Miami Design District
Miami
Miuccia Prada

  1. Issey Miyake

Kyoto
Naoto Fukasawa

  1. Natur & Nicolai Bergmann

Tokyo
OEO Studio

  1. Maison Louis Vuitton Place Vendôme

Paris
Peter Marino Architects

  1. Casa Perfect

Beverly Hills, California
David Alhadeff

SMALL HOTEL — DOMESTIC

Small Hotel – Domestic 4
Finalists
Small Hotel – Domestic
Small Hotel – Domestic

The Drifter

Small Hotel – Domestic

Sound View

Small Hotel – Domestic

Surfrider

Small Hotel – Domestic

Made Hotel

  1. The Drifter Hotel

New Orleans
Jayson Seidman, Alex Ramirez, and Zach Kupperman

  1. Sound View

Greenport, New York
Studio Tack

  1. The Surfrider Hotel Malibu

Malibu, California
Matthew Goodwin and Emma Crowther Goodwin

  1. MADE Hotel

New York City
Studio MAI

SMALL HOTEL — INTERNATIONAL

Small Hotel – International 5
Finalists
Small Hotel – International
Small Hotel – International

Tsingpu Yangzhou Retreat

Small Hotel – International

Mandrake

Small Hotel – International

The Fleming Hotel

Small Hotel – International

Paramount Hotel

Small Hotel – International

Emiliano Hotel

  1. Tsingpu Retreat

Yangzhou, China
Neri & Hu

  1. The Mandrake

London
Tala Fustok

  1. The Fleming Hotel

Hong Kong
A Work of Substance

  1. Paramount House Hotel

Sydney
Breathe Architecture

  1. Emiliano Hotel

Rio de Janeiro
Oppenheim Architecture

SPA

Spa 4
Finalists
Spa
Spa

Retreat at the Blue Lagoon

Spa

Spa

Lanserhof Lans

Spa

Waldhotel at Bürgenstock Resort

Retreat at the Blue Lagoon
Iceland
Basalt & Design Group Italia

  1. Waldhotel at Bürgenstock Resort

Bürgenstock, Switzerland
Matteo Thun

  1. Healing Stay Kosmos

Ulleungo Island, South Korea
The System Lab

  1. Lanserhof Lans

Lans, Austria
Ingenhoven architects

SUSTAINABILITY AWARD

Sustainability 3
Finalists
Sustainability
Sustainability

Amanyangyun

Sustainability

Silver Oak Alexander Valley Winery

Sustainability

Singita Sweni Lodge

  1. Silver Oak Alexander Valley Winery

Healdsburg, California
SAGAN PIECHOTA

  1. Singita Sweni Lodge

Kruger National Park, South Africa
Cecile & Boyd

  1. Amanyangyun

Shanghai
Design & Architecture, Kerry Hill Architects

TEMPORARY SPACE OR INSTALLATION

Temporary Space or Installation 6
Finalists
Temporary Space or Installation
Temporary Space or Installation

"Color of Time" at Toyama Prefectural Museum*

Temporary Space or Installation

“Hive” at the National Building Museum

Temporary Space or Installation

“Parthenon of Books” at Documenta 14

Temporary Space or Installation

Hay Sonos, and WeWork at Palazzo Clerici

Temporary Space or Installation

His House and Her House” at Shenzhen Biennale

Temporary Space or Installation

Prada Double Club Miami

  1. “Color of Time” at Toyama Prefectural Museum

Tokyo
Emmanuelle Moureaux

  1. “Hive” at the National Building Museum

Washington DC
Studio Gang

  1. “Parthenon of Books” at Documenta 14

Kassel, Germany
Marta Minujín

  1. Hay Sonos and WeWork at Palazzo Clerici

Milan
Hay, Sonos, and WeWork

  1. “His House and Her House” at Shenzhen Biennale

Shenzhen, China
Wutopia Lab

  1. Prada Double Club Miami

Miami
Carsten Höller

TRANSPORTATION – CONVEYANCE

Transportation – Conveyance 1
Finalist
Transportation – Conveyance
  1. Train Suite Shiki-Shima

Ken Kiyoyuki Okuyama

TRANSPORTATION — LOUNGES

 

Transportation – Lounges 2
Finalists
Transportation – Lounges
Transportation – Lounges

Transportation – Lounges

Qantas First Class Lounge at Heathrow

  1. Qantas First Class Lounge at Heathrow

London
Woods Bagot

  1. Classified at United Airlines Terminal, Newark Liberty International Airport

Newark, New Jersey
Rockwell Group

TRANSPORTATION — STATIONS AND TERMINALS

 

Transportation – Stations and Terminals 2
Finalists
Transportation – Stations and Terminals
Transportation – Stations and Terminals

Napoli-Afragola High Speed Train Station

Transportation – Stations and Terminals

Vaughan Metropolitan Centre Station

  1. Vaughan Metropolitan Centre Station

Toronto
Adamson Associates & Grimshaw

  1. Napoli-Afragola High Speed Train Station

Naples, Italy
Zaha Hadid Architects

 

TRAVEL DESIGNER OF THE YEAR

Travel Designer of the Year 3
Finalists
Travel Designer of the Year
Travel Designer of the Year

Kelly Wearstler

Travel Designer of the Year

Bjarke Ingels

Travel Designer of the Year

Thomas Heatherwick

Kelly Wearstler, Kelly Wearstler Studio

Bjarke Ingels, Bjarke Ingels Group

Thomas Heatherwick, Heatherwick Studio

 

 

TRAVEL PRODUCT OR GADGET

Travel Product or Gadget 3
Finalists
Travel Product or Gadget
Travel Product or Gadget

Google Pixel Buds

Travel Product or Gadget

Digital Shabbat

Travel Product or Gadget

Mavic Air

Pixel Buds
Google

Digital Shabbat
Sebastien Bergne

Mavic Air
DJI

 

 

 

All Stories